Operation planner

Topics applicable to newer version(s) of CMM-Manager (3.0+)
Post Reply
Ralliartevo
Regular User
Regular User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:32 pm

Operation planner

Post by Ralliartevo » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:22 am

I am using operation planner which might i say is a godsend. Except for one thing. Once i make an operation plan i cant edit the lines (let say i put one in that i don't want to measure and i want to remove it). Mainly this came up because as i selected the lines (code) i wanted it automatically picked 2 that i didn't want. So it crashed. I figured it was me that made the mistake. So i deleted the original op plan and created another....same thing same 2 lines that i didn't want in it. So i tried it a third time and made sure i didn't select those lines....still put them in there...Why did it do that and is there a way to edit the op plan and removes parts i don't want :?:

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1087
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Operation planner

Post by US_Helpdesk » Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:11 pm

We have plans to modify the way Operation Planner works to allow the user to edit Operations Plans once created. There is no way to edit this unless you remove the "dependency" of the feature that is being added that you didn't want. I will see if I can squeeze this into a 3.4 Service Pack or Feature Pack...
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

Ralliartevo
Regular User
Regular User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:32 pm

Re: Operation planner

Post by Ralliartevo » Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:00 am

awesome. Thanks Nate

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1087
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Operation planner

Post by US_Helpdesk » Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:14 pm

Note: This was added in version 3.5 (maybe 3.5 SP1)
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

Post Reply