Report true position

Post Reply
ludoturbo2+
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:01 pm

Report true position

Post by ludoturbo2+ » Tue Oct 13, 2020 12:56 pm

Hello.
Do you know why from version 3.9 the deviation display line (Coord Dev) is no longer available on the true position reports?
It was very practical to check if there were any errors on the nominal values ​​entered and to know the meaning of the defects noted.
For information, because of this (in part), I am staying on version 3.8 sp1.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 579
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Report true position

Post by CrashN8 » Wed Oct 14, 2020 12:18 pm

This option did not go way... Are you sure you haven't just turned it off from the True Position Report operation(s)? This can be turned on / off for individual report outputs.

ludoturbo2+
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:01 pm

Re: Report true position

Post by ludoturbo2+ » Thu Oct 15, 2020 3:06 am

I didn't make it to the office this week. I will try to screen image next week.

ludoturbo2+
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:01 pm

Re: Report true position

Post by ludoturbo2+ » Mon Oct 19, 2020 12:32 pm

I found how to display (Coord dev) in 3.9 versions.
In fact, in the "preferences" tab there is a new window added "geometric tolerances". And by default it was checked on the ISO standard, but when chosen the ASME standard, the "Dev coord" display appears. However, I don't see why the ISO version doesn't display it.
ISO-ASME.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply