Changing modules using rack - Resolved

krzychpl1
New User
New User
Posts:2
Joined:Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:56 am
Changing modules using rack - Resolved

Post by krzychpl1 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:25 am

Hello

How can i change modules like on this movie:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9a3NW1VRn44

I have FCR25-L6 rack, and i need to automatic change SM25-1 and SM25-3 modules.
I have CMM Manager 3.0

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts:1087
Joined:Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Changing modules using rack

Post by US_Helpdesk » Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:41 am

I was not able to view the video from my location right now. Here is what we can do now...

SP25M can be changed on ACR1 or ACR3. The components below SP25M (TM25, SM25, TP20, SH25) can be changed on FCR25.
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

krzychpl1
New User
New User
Posts:2
Joined:Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:56 am

Re: Changing modules using rack

Post by krzychpl1 » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:48 am

So SM25 can be change on our rack (FCR25). But I don't know how to do this on CMM Manager 3.0. Could you give me a tip how to do this in automatic mode.

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts:1087
Joined:Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Changing modules using rack

Post by US_Helpdesk » Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:54 pm

This can be done using the MCR20, FCR25-3 or -6 racks and soon we will allow combining ACR 1 & 3 with each of the previously mentioned racks.


Here is the procedure:

1. In Machine Setup add the rack or racks you are using.
rack1.jpg
rack1.jpg (70.98KiB)Viewed 1442 times
2. Calibrate the rack(s)
rack2.jpg
rack2.jpg (49.79KiB)Viewed 1442 times
3. Configure the Probe Station (rack) - For an FCR typr rack you can change the adapter types (empty for SM modules, PA25-SH for SP25 Stylus Holders, and PA25-20 for TP20's)
probe 4.jpg
probe 4.jpg (50.18KiB)Viewed 1442 times
Now go to the Probe Assy Dialog to correlate each Probe Assy with a Rack Port. First add the SP25M an be sure to click Update Assembly.
probe 5.jpg
probe 5.jpg (128.37KiB)Viewed 1442 times
4. Now add the SM25-1/SH25-1 or similar scanning module. You should see a dialog dislayed with an option to Assign to Port. Assign to Port 1
probe 3.jpg
probe 3.jpg (16.52KiB)Viewed 1442 times
5. Now at the bottom of the Probe Assy dialog assign the entire Probe to Port 2.
probe 6.jpg
probe 6.jpg (31.71KiB)Viewed 1442 times
Finally add another Probe Assembly and repeat steps 4 & 5. Be sure to assign the SM25-1 module to port 1 and the Probe Assy to Port 3.

This will allow changing just the Stylus Holder when changing from Probe Assy 0 to Probe Assy 1 while still using a common SM25 Scanning Module.
probe 7.jpg
probe 7.jpg (130.59KiB)Viewed 1442 times
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

miaobenjun
New User
New User
Posts:1
Joined:Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:03 pm

Re: Changing modules using rack - Resolved

Post by miaobenjun » Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:12 pm

I follow this process, however, it still doesn't work. When it change the stylus holder from port 1 to port 2. It couldn't return the holder to port 1 and move to port 2 to change, it will move out with stylus holder from port 1. I don't know what happen. Is this installation problem? I need help.

medupriest
SUDO
SUDO
Posts:423
Joined:Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Changing modules using rack - Resolved

Post by medupriest » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:23 am

Hello Miaobonjun,

What rack do you have and what are you trying to assign? From the Probe assembly, you can assign components or an entire assembly, so if you are trying to break down components, double-click on the component in the assembly and assign it to a port rather than assigning it form the bottom of the dialog which will assign the entire assembly.

User avatar
myork1967
Nikon
Nikon
Posts:62
Joined:Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:29 pm
Location:Christopher, Illinois
Contact:

Re: Changing modules using rack - Resolved

Post by myork1967 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:52 pm

It's not really clear where all the points on the fcr should be taken for calibration.

Can you post a better map of those.

medupriest
SUDO
SUDO
Posts:423
Joined:Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Changing modules using rack - Resolved

Post by medupriest » Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:20 pm

I didn't have anything. Is the image below any help?
FSR.jpg

AMarothy
Getting Started
Getting Started
Posts:3
Joined:Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:28 am

Re: Changing modules using rack - Resolved

Post by AMarothy » Sun Mar 29, 2020 12:06 pm

Another interesting point to be made is calibrating a rack is not like most would think.
1-2 are taken on the front flats at each end.
3-5 are taken on the top plane where the sliding flaps slide.
6-7 in the next view are to determine the width of each holder slot. (You only need to do the left most port.
*When taking points to determine the width, you HAVE to use the SHANK of the probe, not the ball/sphere/ruby/tip.

Everyone should try reading the operators manual for CMM Manager because it can answer a lot of your questions. ( :?: ) icon at the upper right.

User avatar
CMM Guru
Moderator
Moderator
Posts:106
Joined:Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:49 pm

Re: Changing modules using rack - Resolved

Post by CMM Guru » Mon Mar 30, 2020 9:05 am

"6-7 in the next view are to determine the width of the holder slot".

I'm hoping our manual does not say that? The width is known and "fixed" in code.

1-2 are the "alignment" line. (and set's zero front>back)
3-5 are the "level" plane. (and set's zero in Z)
6-7 determine the center location of slot 1 (sets effectively a zero on slot one). The other slots are calculated based on a fixed offset defined by renishaw.

This is essentially a 3-2-1 alignment. There are actually some "fixed" offsets built in, but in reality it is simply a 3-2-1 alignment.

Indeed - we have found that 95% of all the questions we get are either answered in help, documentation, or the forum.

Locked